How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Construction and Manufacturing · Forecast 2027–2033
Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market
- By Machine Type: Cold Forging Machines, Hot Forging Machines, Thread Rolling Machines, Heading Machines, Multi-Station Bolt Forming Machines
- By Drive Type: Hydraulic Drive, Mechanical Drive, Servo Electric Drive, Pneumatic Drive
- By Operation Mode: Fully Automatic, Semi-Automatic, Manual
- By Bolt and Nut Size Range: M3 to M10, M12 to M24, Above M24
- By Application Industry: Automotive Manufacturing, Construction Equipment, Electrical and Electronics, Aerospace Components, General Engineering
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Cold Forging Machines leads By Machine Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 6 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 272 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.178 →
- 12 Company Profiles 6 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.186 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 114 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 6 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
6 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Schuler Group
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Komatsu Ltd.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Sundram Fasteners Limited
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Sundaram Clayton Limited
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.173 →Mubea Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.178 →Bharat Forge Limited
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.184 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Cold Forging Machines38.2
- Hot Forging Machines15.0
- Thread Rolling Machines23.3
- Heading Machines15.1
- Multi-Station Bolt Forming Machines8.3
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Schuler Group14.2
- Komatsu Ltd.24.3
- Sundram Fasteners Limited10.8
- Sundaram Clayton Limited8.2
- Mubea Group9.0
- Bharat Forge Limited5.3
- Others28.2
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America30.8
- Europe25.8
- Asia Pacific19.0
- Latin America13.7
- Middle East and Africa10.8
6 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schuler Group | 74 | 81 | 85 | 84 | 73 | 82 | 80 |
| Komatsu Ltd. | 82 | 90 | 82 | 79 | 90 | 91 | 86 |
| Sundram Fasteners Limited | 63 | 65 | 73 | 70 | 79 | 77 | 71 |
| Sundaram Clayton Limited | 80 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 72 | 71 | 72 |
| Mubea Group | 58 | 74 | 55 | 52 | 61 | 53 | 59 |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 60 | 63 | 55 | 49 | 50 | 58 | 56 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Schuler Group
- Komatsu Ltd.
- Sundram Fasteners Limited
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schuler Group | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Komatsu Ltd. | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sundram Fasteners Limited | ✓ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | ✓ |
| Sundaram Clayton Limited | ✓ | − | − | ✓ | ◐ | − |
| Mubea Group | − | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Bharat Forge Limited | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender1
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche1
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Machine Type in North America, then scale across Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market — a $172M beachhead inside a $2.42B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Cold Forging Machines
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Machine Type.
Hot Forging Machines
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Thread Rolling Machines
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Machine Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Drive Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Operation Mode
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Machine Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market is a high-growth opportunity — $10.6B by 2033, compounding at 11.0%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →11.0% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Machine Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Machine Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
6+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Drive Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market — a $2.52B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 5.7% to 11.9%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 5.7% | 11.9% | At risk |
| Revenue | $156M | $300M | Ahead |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Ahead |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | At risk |
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 44.0% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 87.1% | 94.4% | Behind |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Machine Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Drive Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Drive Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Machine Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Drive Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $33M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Drive Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Machine Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAt risk
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentAt risk
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market conversation — a $8.70B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Machine Type
Goal Grow share in Machine Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Bolt and Nut Former Machine Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Construction and Manufacturing · scroll →Emergency Luminaire Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportBollards Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportBollard Repair Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportBollard Installation Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportBoiling Dryer Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportBoiler Tube Expander Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.7B market · 2025 base year
View report3D Crystal Laser Engraving Machines Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportRoad Graders Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadial Piston Pump Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportBoiler Deaerator Tanks Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportDomestic Central Heating Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportShear Wrenches Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy