How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Agriculture · Forecast 2027–2033
Buprofezin Professional Market
- By Formulation Type: Wettable Powder (WP), Suspension Concentrate (SC), Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC), Granules (GR)
- By Application Method: Foliar Spray, Soil Treatment, Seed Treatment
- By Target Pest: Whiteflies, Aphids, Mealybugs, Scales, Leafhoppers
- By Crop Type: Cotton, Rice, Vegetables, Ornamentals, Fruits
- By End User: Agricultural Growers, Commercial Greenhouses, Professional Pest Control Services
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Wettable Powder (WP) leads By Formulation Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 293 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.178 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.186 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Buprofezin Professional Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 123 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →BASF SE
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Syngenta AG
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Bayer Crop Science
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →FMC Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Nufarm Limited
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →UPL Limited
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →ADAMA Agricultural Solutions Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Nippon Soda Co. Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Sharda Cropchem Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Mitsui Chemicals Agro Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Jiangsu Yangnong Chemical Group Co. Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Dhanuka Agritech Limited
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Insect Science (India) Pvt. Ltd.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Rallis India Limited
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Wettable Powder (WP)61.0
- Suspension Concentrate (SC)19.9
- Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC)9.0
- Granules (GR)10.1
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- BASF SE14.7
- Syngenta AG24.7
- Bayer Crop Science8.1
- FMC Corporation12.9
- Nufarm Limited4.2
- UPL Limited7.5
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America34.4
- Europe23.5
- Asia Pacific20.5
- Latin America11.7
- Middle East and Africa10.0
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASF SE | 91 | 98 | 79 | 88 | 97 | 78 | 89 |
| Syngenta AG | 74 | 82 | 81 | 92 | 72 | 69 | 78 |
| Bayer Crop Science | 68 | 64 | 71 | 83 | 82 | 72 | 73 |
| FMC Corporation | 74 | 82 | 79 | 65 | 71 | 62 | 72 |
| Nufarm Limited | 73 | 73 | 54 | 54 | 62 | 70 | 64 |
| UPL Limited | 57 | 64 | 57 | 58 | 53 | 61 | 58 |
| ADAMA Agricultural Solutions Ltd. | 48 | 55 | 50 | 48 | 54 | 43 | 50 |
| Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd. | 40 | 36 | 48 | 39 | 46 | 42 | 42 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- BASF SE
- Syngenta AG
- Bayer Crop Science
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASF SE | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Syngenta AG | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Bayer Crop Science | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| FMC Corporation | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | − | − |
| Nufarm Limited | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| UPL Limited | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | ✓ |
| ADAMA Agricultural Solutions Ltd. | − | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd. | − | − | ◐ | − | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Formulation Type in North America, then scale across Buprofezin Professional Market — a $186M beachhead inside a $2.75B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Wettable Powder (WP)
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Formulation Type.
Suspension Concentrate (SC)
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC)
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Formulation Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Application Method & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Target Pest
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Formulation Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Buprofezin Professional Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Buprofezin Professional Market is a resilient opportunity — $889M by 2033, compounding at 3.9%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →3.9% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Formulation Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Formulation Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Application Method optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Buprofezin Professional Market — a $5.37B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.5% to 17.1%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.5% | 17.1% | Behind |
| Revenue | $446M | $918M | At risk |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Behind |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 34.3% | 40.8% | Behind |
| Customer retention | 91.9% | 92.8% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Formulation Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Application Method capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Application Method to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Formulation Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Application Method
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $92M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Application Method
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Formulation Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAhead
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskBehind
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentAhead
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Buprofezin Professional Market conversation — a $6.40B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Formulation Type
Goal Grow share in Formulation Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Buprofezin Professional Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Buprofezin Professional Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Agriculture · scroll →Grain Farming Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportOrganic Avocado Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportAgricultural Fumigants Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportGrowing Medium Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportGlass & Plastic Greenhouse Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportHybrid Corn Seeds Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportEucalypts Oil Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportTulip Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportFeed Mycotoxin Binders Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportAgriculture Micronutrients Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportAnimal Feed Supplements Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportHydroponic Systems Professional Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy