How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Construction and Manufacturing · Forecast 2027–2033
CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market
- By Cutting Table Size: Small (up to 4x4 feet), Medium (4x8 feet to 5x10 feet), Large (above 5x10 feet)
- By Cutting Technology: Conventional Plasma Cutting, High Definition Plasma Cutting, Precision Plasma Cutting
- By Control System: CNC Controller with Manual Interface, Fully Automated CNC Controller, PC-Based CNC Controller
- By Application: Automotive Manufacturing, Shipbuilding and Marine, Metal Fabrication Shops, Construction and Heavy Equipment, Aerospace Components
- By Power Source Type: Air Plasma Cutting, Inverter Plasma Cutting, Transformer Plasma Cutting
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Small (up to 4x4 feet) leads By Cutting Table Size at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 287 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.174 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.182 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 120 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Hypertherm Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →ESAB
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Miller Electric Mfg. LLC
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Thermadyne Holdings Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Koike Aronson Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Hobart Brothers Company
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Victor Technologies
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Cincinnati Incorporated
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Bodor CNC
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Amada Holdings Co. Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Trumpf GmbH + Co. KG
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Bystronic Laser AG
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Mazak Optonics Corporation
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →LVD Company NV
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Small (up to 4x4 feet)52.7
- Medium (4x8 feet to 5x10 feet)29.9
- Large (above 5x10 feet)17.3
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Hypertherm Inc.11.7
- ESAB17.0
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc.13.0
- Miller Electric Mfg. LLC11.2
- Thermadyne Holdings Corporation11.7
- Koike Aronson Inc.7.4
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America33.9
- Europe21.1
- Asia Pacific23.2
- Latin America12.9
- Middle East and Africa8.9
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertherm Inc. | 74 | 86 | 87 | 84 | 93 | 81 | 84 |
| ESAB | 89 | 92 | 71 | 79 | 79 | 69 | 80 |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc. | 88 | 75 | 85 | 67 | 64 | 84 | 77 |
| Miller Electric Mfg. LLC | 57 | 79 | 62 | 69 | 78 | 73 | 70 |
| Thermadyne Holdings Corporation | 69 | 59 | 63 | 67 | 71 | 66 | 66 |
| Koike Aronson Inc. | 50 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 50 | 61 | 57 |
| Hobart Brothers Company | 47 | 50 | 66 | 45 | 50 | 61 | 53 |
| Victor Technologies | 35 | 50 | 39 | 59 | 54 | 46 | 47 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Hypertherm Inc.
- ESAB
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc.
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertherm Inc. | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| ESAB | ✓ | ✓ | − | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc. | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Miller Electric Mfg. LLC | − | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Thermadyne Holdings Corporation | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Koike Aronson Inc. | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Hobart Brothers Company | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| Victor Technologies | − | − | − | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Cutting Table Size in North America, then scale across CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market — a $498M beachhead inside a $7.93B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Small (up to 4x4 feet)
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Cutting Table Size.
Medium (4x8 feet to 5x10 feet)
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Large (above 5x10 feet)
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Cutting Table Size in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Cutting Technology & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Control System
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Cutting Table Size leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $10.1B by 2033, compounding at 8.0%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →8.0% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Cutting Table Size.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Cutting Table Size moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Cutting Technology optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market — a $10.3B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.5% to 16.0%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.5% | 16.0% | On track |
| Revenue | $832M | $1.64B | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Ahead |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | At risk |
| Gross margin | 35.0% | 44.9% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 91.9% | 96.0% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Cutting Table Size
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Cutting Technology capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Cutting Technology to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Cutting Table Size share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Cutting Technology
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $193M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Cutting Technology
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Cutting Table Size leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownOn track
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskBehind
- Regulatory / policy changeBehind
- Execution & talentBehind
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market conversation — a $2.19B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Cutting Table Size
Goal Grow share in Cutting Table Size
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
CNC Plasma Cutting Table Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Construction and Manufacturing · scroll →CNC Plasma Cutting System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Plasma Cutters Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Pipe Cutting Chamfering Machine Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Pipe Bending Machine Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Panel Saw Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$738M market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Multitasking Machines Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Multitasking Center Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Multi-row Drill Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Mill-Turn Center and Multi-Function Lathe Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Milling-Turning Center Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Milling Tools Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportCNC Milling Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy