How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Industrial Automation and Machinery · Forecast 2027–2033
Coreless Winder Market
- By Winder Type: Single Drum Winder, Double Drum Winder, Turret Winder, Center Winder, Surface Winder
- By Material Processed: Paper, Plastic Film, Foil, Nonwoven Fabric, Textile
- By Drive Mechanism: Servo Motor Drive, AC Motor Drive, DC Motor Drive
- By Application: Packaging Industry, Printing Industry, Label Manufacturing, Electronics Industry, Textile Industry
- By Coreless Roll Diameter: Small Diameter (up to 300 mm), Medium Diameter (301-600 mm), Large Diameter (601 mm and above)
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Single Drum Winder leads By Winder Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 296 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.180 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.188 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Coreless Winder Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 124 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Uteco Converting S.p.A.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Windmöller & Hölscher
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Bruckner Group
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Kampf Schneid- und Wickeltechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →PCMC (Paper Converting Machine Company)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Fife Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Jori S.p.A.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Omet S.p.A.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →BHS Corrugated
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Fosber Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →MarquipWardUnited
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Bobst Group SA
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Comexi Group
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Andritz AG
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →SML Maschinengesellschaft mbH
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Single Drum Winder29.4
- Double Drum Winder22.5
- Turret Winder10.9
- Center Winder16.7
- Surface Winder20.5
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Uteco Converting S.p.A.15.9
- Windmöller & Hölscher21.5
- Bruckner Group14.5
- Kampf Schneid- und Wickeltechnik GmbH & Co. KG4.6
- PCMC (Paper Converting Machine Company)5.0
- Fife Corporation10.5
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America31.5
- Europe26.0
- Asia Pacific19.3
- Latin America12.8
- Middle East and Africa10.4
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uteco Converting S.p.A. | 79 | 77 | 85 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 81 |
| Windmöller & Hölscher | 85 | 88 | 80 | 92 | 73 | 88 | 84 |
| Bruckner Group | 80 | 64 | 63 | 75 | 67 | 78 | 71 |
| Kampf Schneid- und Wickeltechnik GmbH & Co. KG | 77 | 59 | 63 | 70 | 74 | 59 | 67 |
| PCMC (Paper Converting Machine Company) | 68 | 55 | 62 | 72 | 53 | 53 | 61 |
| Fife Corporation | 68 | 46 | 64 | 63 | 71 | 69 | 64 |
| Jori S.p.A. | 64 | 44 | 58 | 60 | 65 | 46 | 56 |
| Omet S.p.A. | 58 | 47 | 45 | 41 | 35 | 52 | 46 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Uteco Converting S.p.A.
- Windmöller & Hölscher
- Bruckner Group
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uteco Converting S.p.A. | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Windmöller & Hölscher | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Bruckner Group | ◐ | − | ✓ | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| Kampf Schneid- und Wickeltechnik GmbH & Co. KG | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| PCMC (Paper Converting Machine Company) | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Fife Corporation | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Jori S.p.A. | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Omet S.p.A. | ◐ | − | − | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Winder Type in North America, then scale across Coreless Winder Market — a $426M beachhead inside a $6.72B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Single Drum Winder
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Winder Type.
Double Drum Winder
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Turret Winder
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Winder Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Material Processed & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Drive Mechanism
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Winder Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Coreless Winder Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Coreless Winder Market is a resilient opportunity — $1.59B by 2033, compounding at 3.3%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →3.3% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Winder Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Winder Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Material Processed optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Coreless Winder Market — a $3.19B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.1% to 14.9%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.1% | 14.9% | Ahead |
| Revenue | $276M | $476M | Ahead |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 33.0% | 43.1% | On track |
| Customer retention | 86.3% | 94.1% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Winder Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Material Processed capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Material Processed to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Winder Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Material Processed
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $69M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Material Processed
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Winder Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownBehind
- Competitive share lossAhead
- Input-cost & supply riskBehind
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Coreless Winder Market conversation — a $7.96B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Winder Type
Goal Grow share in Winder Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Coreless Winder Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Coreless Winder Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Industrial Automation and Machinery · scroll →Coreless Servo Motor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportCorelessmotor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportCoreless Linear Motor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportCoreless Brushless Fixed Twist Screwdriver Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportCoreless Brushed Motor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportCore Comperssion Tester Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Robot Pool Cleaner Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Power Tool Switches Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Hydraulic Crimpers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Hydraulic Cable Cutters Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Friction Weld Strapping Tools Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportCordless Crimping Tools Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy