How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Electronics and Semiconductors · Forecast 2027–2033
FC Underfills Market
- By Underfill Type: Capillary Underfill, No-Flow Underfill, Injection Underfill, No-Clean Underfill, Fluxless Underfill
- By Application: Smartphones, Tablets, Wearable Devices, Automotive Electronics, Consumer Electronics, Industrial Electronics
- By End-Use Industry: Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Telecommunications, Healthcare, Industrial
- By Package Type: Flip Chip Ball Grid Array (FCBGA), Flip Chip Chip Scale Package (FCCSP), Flip Chip Land Grid Array (FCLGA), Flip Chip Plastic Ball Grid Array (FCPBGA)
- By Curing Method: Thermal Curing, UV Curing, Dual Curing (UV + Thermal)
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Capillary Underfill leads By Underfill Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 11 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 291 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.182 →
- 12 Company Profiles 11 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.190 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the FC Underfills Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 122 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 11 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
11 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Henkel
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →NAMICS
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →LORD Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Panacol
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Won Chemical
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Showa Denko
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.184 →Shin-Etsu Chemical
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →AIM Solder
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Zymet
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Master Bond
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.209 →Bondline
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Capillary Underfill46.3
- No-Flow Underfill8.0
- Injection Underfill15.4
- No-Clean Underfill12.1
- Fluxless Underfill18.2
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Henkel25.1
- NAMICS10.6
- LORD Corporation7.3
- Panacol10.4
- Won Chemical5.5
- Showa Denko13.0
- Others28.1
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America34.5
- Europe24.2
- Asia Pacific20.0
- Latin America11.7
- Middle East and Africa9.5
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henkel | 77 | 98 | 74 | 79 | 93 | 86 | 85 |
| NAMICS | 81 | 79 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 76 | 84 |
| LORD Corporation | 63 | 77 | 72 | 72 | 64 | 63 | 69 |
| Panacol | 71 | 76 | 75 | 69 | 68 | 74 | 72 |
| Won Chemical | 56 | 51 | 73 | 57 | 52 | 66 | 59 |
| Showa Denko | 53 | 53 | 48 | 57 | 50 | 70 | 55 |
| Shin-Etsu Chemical | 64 | 58 | 50 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 54 |
| AIM Solder | 54 | 40 | 59 | 59 | 42 | 54 | 51 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Henkel
- NAMICS
- LORD Corporation
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henkel | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| NAMICS | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| LORD Corporation | − | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| Panacol | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ✓ | ◐ |
| Won Chemical | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| Showa Denko | − | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Shin-Etsu Chemical | ✓ | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| AIM Solder | − | − | ◐ | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender1
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche3
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Underfill Type in North America, then scale across FC Underfills Market — a $156M beachhead inside a $3.08B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Capillary Underfill
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Underfill Type.
No-Flow Underfill
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Injection Underfill
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Underfill Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Application & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + End-Use Industry
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Underfill Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win FC Underfills Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
FC Underfills Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $11.5B by 2033, compounding at 9.8%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →9.8% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Underfill Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Underfill Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
11+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Application optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
FC Underfills Market — a $3.21B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 9.1% to 15.8%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 9.1% | 15.8% | At risk |
| Revenue | $276M | $507M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | At risk |
| Gross margin | 32.1% | 44.4% | Behind |
| Customer retention | 87.0% | 93.2% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Underfill Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Application capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Application to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Underfill Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Application
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $54M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Application
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Underfill Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownOn track
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentBehind
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the FC Underfills Market conversation — a $5.83B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Underfill Type
Goal Grow share in Underfill Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your FC Underfills Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
FC Underfills Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Electronics and Semiconductors · scroll →FCCSP Substrate Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFC-CSP(Flip Chip-Chip Scale Package) Substrate Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportFC-BGA Substrates Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportFC BGA Market
FC BGA Market is valued at USD 1.85 Billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.36 Billion b…
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportFBG Laser Mirror Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportFBG Filter Embedded Connector Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Soft Recovery Diodes Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Recovery Epitaxial Diode (FRED) Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Recovery Epitaxial Diode (FRED) Chips Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Recovery Diodes Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Recovery Diode (FRD) Modules Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFast Recovery Diode (FRD) Bare Die Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy