How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Business Services · Forecast 2027–2033
Fuel Motorcycle Market
- By Engine Capacity: Below 150cc, 150cc to 250cc, 251cc to 500cc, Above 500cc
- By Fuel Type: Petrol, Diesel, Ethanol Blended Fuel
- By End User: Commuters, Delivery and Logistics, Recreational Riders, Racing Enthusiasts
- By Product Type: Standard Motorcycles, Cruiser Motorcycles, Sport Bikes, Touring Motorcycles, Dual-Sport Motorcycles
- By Sales Channel: Dealerships, Online Sales, Direct Manufacturer Sales
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Below 150cc leads By Engine Capacity at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 291 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.176 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.184 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Fuel Motorcycle Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 122 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Honda Motor Co. Ltd.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Yamaha Motor Company
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Bajaj Auto Limited
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Suzuki Motor Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →TVS Motor Company
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →KTM AG
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Royal Enfield (Eicher Motors)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Harley-Davidson Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Kawasaki Heavy Industries Motorcycle & Engine
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Ducati Motor Holding S.p.A.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Piaggio & C. SpA
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →CFMoto
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →SYM Motors
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Lifan Industry (Group) Co. Ltd.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Below 150cc56.4
- 150cc to 250cc12.1
- 251cc to 500cc17.3
- Above 500cc14.2
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Honda Motor Co. Ltd.11.8
- Yamaha Motor Company26.8
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd.4.0
- Bajaj Auto Limited8.7
- Suzuki Motor Corporation11.0
- TVS Motor Company9.8
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America34.1
- Europe20.5
- Asia Pacific22.5
- Latin America12.4
- Middle East and Africa10.5
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Motor Co. Ltd. | 84 | 93 | 77 | 96 | 91 | 98 | 90 |
| Yamaha Motor Company | 79 | 89 | 71 | 70 | 69 | 73 | 75 |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 65 | 71 | 81 | 84 | 70 | 75 | 74 |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 79 | 64 | 77 | 61 | 66 | 63 | 68 |
| Suzuki Motor Corporation | 72 | 75 | 58 | 54 | 69 | 56 | 64 |
| TVS Motor Company | 53 | 58 | 58 | 53 | 61 | 71 | 59 |
| KTM AG | 62 | 45 | 43 | 58 | 46 | 61 | 53 |
| Royal Enfield (Eicher Motors) | 57 | 60 | 41 | 41 | 60 | 39 | 50 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Honda Motor Co. Ltd.
- Yamaha Motor Company
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Motor Co. Ltd. | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Yamaha Motor Company | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | − | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | − |
| Suzuki Motor Corporation | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | − |
| TVS Motor Company | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | ✓ |
| KTM AG | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − | − |
| Royal Enfield (Eicher Motors) | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger3
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Engine Capacity in North America, then scale across Fuel Motorcycle Market — a $130M beachhead inside a $2.15B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Below 150cc
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Engine Capacity.
150cc to 250cc
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
251cc to 500cc
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Engine Capacity in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Fuel Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + End User
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Engine Capacity leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Fuel Motorcycle Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Fuel Motorcycle Market is a high-growth opportunity — $4.33B by 2033, compounding at 11.1%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →11.1% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Engine Capacity.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Engine Capacity moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Fuel Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Fuel Motorcycle Market — a $1.63B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 6.7% to 14.5%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 6.7% | 14.5% | Ahead |
| Revenue | $101M | $236M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | At risk |
| Gross margin | 29.6% | 39.6% | Ahead |
| Customer retention | 91.9% | 96.6% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Engine Capacity
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Fuel Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Fuel Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Engine Capacity share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Fuel Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $26M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Fuel Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Engine Capacity leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAhead
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentAhead
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Fuel Motorcycle Market conversation — a $8.46B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Engine Capacity
Goal Grow share in Engine Capacity
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Fuel Motorcycle Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Fuel Motorcycle Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Business Services · scroll →Fuel Oil Burners Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Oil Deodorant Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Oil Handling System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Pressure Gauge Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$424M market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Pressure Regulator Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Pressure Regulators Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Pump for Aircraft Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Quantity Gauge Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$761M market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Shut-Off Valve Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Station Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel Stoves Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportFuel System Module Assembly Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy