How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Chemicals and Materials · Forecast 2027–2033
Laboratory Rheometers Market
- By Product Type: Rotational Rheometers, Oscillatory Rheometers, Capillary Rheometers, Extensional Rheometers, Micro Rheometers
- By Technology: Strain Controlled Rheometers, Stress Controlled Rheometers, Hybrid Rheometers
- By Application: Polymer Testing, Pharmaceutical Analysis, Food and Beverage Testing, Cosmetics and Personal Care, Petroleum and Petrochemical
- By End-User: Research and Development Laboratories, Quality Control Laboratories, Academic and Educational Institutions, Industrial Manufacturing
- By Measurement Mode: Shear Rheology, Extensional Rheology, Viscosity Measurement, Dynamic Mechanical Analysis
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Rotational Rheometers leads By Product Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 296 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.179 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.187 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Laboratory Rheometers Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 124 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Anton Paar GmbH
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Malvern Panalytical Ltd.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →TA Instruments (Waters Corporation)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Mettler-Toledo International Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Brookfield Engineering Laboratories Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →HORIBA Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Kinexus (Malvern Panalytical)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →HAAKE (Thermo Fisher Scientific)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →AMETEK Brookfield
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Shimadzu Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →ZwickRoell GmbH & Co. KG
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Lamy Rheology
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Rheometric Scientific
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Rotational Rheometers48.7
- Oscillatory Rheometers10.5
- Capillary Rheometers14.1
- Extensional Rheometers17.5
- Micro Rheometers9.3
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Anton Paar GmbH19.1
- Malvern Panalytical Ltd.22.0
- TA Instruments (Waters Corporation)4.6
- Mettler-Toledo International Inc.8.7
- Brookfield Engineering Laboratories Inc.8.5
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.9.1
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America30.4
- Europe25.8
- Asia Pacific20.8
- Latin America13.7
- Middle East and Africa9.3
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anton Paar GmbH | 79 | 78 | 78 | 86 | 96 | 96 | 86 |
| Malvern Panalytical Ltd. | 74 | 69 | 82 | 73 | 92 | 70 | 77 |
| TA Instruments (Waters Corporation) | 86 | 70 | 69 | 66 | 73 | 74 | 73 |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | 57 | 74 | 71 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 67 |
| Brookfield Engineering Laboratories Inc. | 63 | 67 | 58 | 72 | 66 | 54 | 63 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 66 | 65 | 60 | 69 | 58 | 57 | 63 |
| HORIBA Ltd. | 48 | 66 | 53 | 62 | 61 | 58 | 58 |
| NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH | 37 | 42 | 40 | 36 | 50 | 60 | 44 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Anton Paar GmbH
- Malvern Panalytical Ltd.
- TA Instruments (Waters Corporation)
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anton Paar GmbH | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Malvern Panalytical Ltd. | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| TA Instruments (Waters Corporation) | ✓ | − | ◐ | − | ✓ | ◐ |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Brookfield Engineering Laboratories Inc. | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| HORIBA Ltd. | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | − | ◐ |
| NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH | ◐ | − | − | − | ◐ | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger3
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender3
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche1
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Product Type in North America, then scale across Laboratory Rheometers Market — a $405M beachhead inside a $6.72B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Rotational Rheometers
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Product Type.
Oscillatory Rheometers
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Capillary Rheometers
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Product Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Technology & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Application
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Product Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Laboratory Rheometers Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Laboratory Rheometers Market is a high-growth opportunity — $3.07B by 2033, compounding at 10.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →10.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Product Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Product Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Technology optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Laboratory Rheometers Market — a $8.50B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 7.0% to 12.0%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 7.0% | 12.0% | At risk |
| Revenue | $630M | $1.02B | Ahead |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | At risk |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 37.9% | 40.4% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 89.4% | 92.2% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Product Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Technology capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Technology to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Product Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Technology
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $116M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Technology
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Product Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAhead
- Input-cost & supply riskAt risk
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Laboratory Rheometers Market conversation — a $5.95B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Product Type
Goal Grow share in Product Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Laboratory Rheometers Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Laboratory Rheometers Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Chemicals and Materials · scroll →Laboratory Recirculating Chillers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$900M market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Reactors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Pulverizer Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Pressure Reactor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$559M market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Polystyrene Test Tube Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Plasticware Supplies Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Plastic Supplies Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Plastic Flask Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Plasma Cleaner Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Oxygen Tester Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Olfactometers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportLaboratory Oil Bath Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy