How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Travel and Tourism · Forecast 2027–2033
Luxury Resort Market
- By Resort Type: Beach Resort, Mountain Resort, Spa Resort, Golf Resort, Island Resort
- By Target Customer Segment: Honeymoon Couples, Family Vacationers, Wellness Seekers, Luxury Adventure Travelers, Corporate Retreats
- By Accommodation Style: All-Inclusive Villas, Boutique Suites, Overwater Bungalows, Private Residences, Penthouse Suites
- By Service Level: Ultra-Luxury, Five-Star Luxury, Boutique Luxury, Exclusive Member-Only
- By Primary Amenities: Private Beach Access, World-Class Spa Facilities, Championship Golf Courses, Gourmet Dining Experiences, Exclusive Water Sports
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Beach Resort leads By Resort Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 303 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.184 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.192 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Luxury Resort Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 127 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Marriott International (including The Ritz-Carlton and St. Regis)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Hilton Worldwide (including Waldorf Astoria and Conrad Hotels)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Hyatt Hotels Corporation (including Park Hyatt and Andaz)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Accor (including Sofitel and Raffles)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →InterContinental Hotels Group (including InterContinental and Kimpton)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Rosewood Hotel Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →The Leading Hotels of the World
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Banyan Tree Holdings
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Belmond Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Aman Resorts
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Six Senses Hotels Resorts Spas
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →The Luxury Collection (part of Marriott)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →One&Only Resorts (part of Kerzner International)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Beach Resort40.6
- Mountain Resort16.1
- Spa Resort12.0
- Golf Resort15.5
- Island Resort15.8
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Marriott International (including The Ritz-Carlton and St. Regis)13.5
- Hilton Worldwide (including Waldorf Astoria and Conrad Hotels)22.3
- Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts9.5
- Hyatt Hotels Corporation (including Park Hyatt and Andaz)11.0
- Accor (including Sofitel and Raffles)5.1
- InterContinental Hotels Group (including InterContinental and Kimpton)10.6
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America31.3
- Europe24.6
- Asia Pacific19.9
- Latin America13.9
- Middle East and Africa10.3
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott International (including The Ritz-Carlton and St. Regis) | 87 | 93 | 91 | 88 | 84 | 94 | 90 |
| Hilton Worldwide (including Waldorf Astoria and Conrad Hotels) | 73 | 84 | 84 | 83 | 84 | 83 | 82 |
| Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts | 74 | 76 | 82 | 77 | 81 | 86 | 79 |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation (including Park Hyatt and Andaz) | 67 | 59 | 76 | 78 | 77 | 82 | 73 |
| Accor (including Sofitel and Raffles) | 62 | 67 | 72 | 74 | 77 | 70 | 70 |
| InterContinental Hotels Group (including InterContinental and Kimpton) | 56 | 56 | 55 | 70 | 69 | 49 | 59 |
| Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group | 47 | 53 | 65 | 57 | 60 | 41 | 54 |
| Rosewood Hotel Group | 47 | 44 | 51 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 47 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Marriott International (including The Ritz-Carlton and St. Regis)
- Hilton Worldwide (including Waldorf Astoria and Conrad Hotels)
- Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott International (including The Ritz-Carlton and St. Regis) | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hilton Worldwide (including Waldorf Astoria and Conrad Hotels) | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts | − | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation (including Park Hyatt and Andaz) | − | − | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Accor (including Sofitel and Raffles) | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| InterContinental Hotels Group (including InterContinental and Kimpton) | − | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − |
| Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Rosewood Hotel Group | − | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader3
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender1
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Resort Type in North America, then scale across Luxury Resort Market — a $658M beachhead inside a $10.6B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Beach Resort
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Resort Type.
Mountain Resort
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Spa Resort
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Resort Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Target Customer Segment & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Accommodation Style
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Resort Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Luxury Resort Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Luxury Resort Market is a high-growth opportunity — $11.2B by 2033, compounding at 11.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →11.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Resort Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Resort Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Target Customer Segment optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Luxury Resort Market — a $7.54B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 6.6% to 12.8%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 6.6% | 12.8% | At risk |
| Revenue | $531M | $965M | Behind |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Ahead |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | At risk |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 43.3% | On track |
| Customer retention | 87.9% | 95.5% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Resort Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Target Customer Segment capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Target Customer Segment to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Resort Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Target Customer Segment
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $130M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Target Customer Segment
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Resort Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskAt risk
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentAhead
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Luxury Resort Market conversation — a $6.22B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Resort Type
Goal Grow share in Resort Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Luxury Resort Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Luxury Resort Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Travel and Tourism · scroll →Intelligent Travel Management Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportCampground Booking System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportBoat Rental Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportGolf Tourism Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportHelicopter Tourism Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportHospitality Event Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportOnline Booking Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportOnline Booking Tools Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportCoastal and Maritime Tourism Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportLeisure Travel Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportExtreme Tourism Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportEcotourism Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$797M market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy