How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Energy and Power · Forecast 2027–2033
Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market
- By Voltage Rating: 1.1 kV to 3.3 kV, 3.3 kV to 6.6 kV, 6.6 kV to 11 kV, 11 kV to 13.8 kV
- By Power Rating: 100 kW to 500 kW, 500 kW to 1 MW, 1 MW to 3 MW, Above 3 MW
- By Application: Pumps, Fans and Blowers, Compressors, Conveyors, Cranes and Hoists
- By Type of Soft Starter: Solid State Soft Starter, Electromechanical Soft Starter, Hybrid Soft Starter
- By End-User Industry: Oil and Gas, Water and Wastewater Treatment, Mining and Metals, Power Generation, Chemical and Petrochemical
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - 1.1 kV to 3.3 kV leads By Voltage Rating at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 296 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.179 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.187 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 124 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Siemens AG
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →ABB Ltd
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Schneider Electric SE
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Eaton Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Rockwell Automation Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →GE Industrial Solutions (General Electric)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Toshiba Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Yaskawa Electric Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →WEG Industries
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Nidec Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →LS Industrial Systems
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Fuji Electric Co. Ltd.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Hitachi Ltd.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- 1.1 kV to 3.3 kV45.3
- 3.3 kV to 6.6 kV19.7
- 6.6 kV to 11 kV17.1
- 11 kV to 13.8 kV18.0
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Siemens AG21.9
- ABB Ltd15.7
- Schneider Electric SE7.0
- Eaton Corporation7.5
- Rockwell Automation Inc.12.4
- Mitsubishi Electric Corporation7.5
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America33.4
- Europe22.9
- Asia Pacific20.9
- Latin America12.6
- Middle East and Africa10.2
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens AG | 89 | 81 | 74 | 75 | 80 | 96 | 83 |
| ABB Ltd | 85 | 77 | 84 | 80 | 90 | 81 | 83 |
| Schneider Electric SE | 67 | 86 | 79 | 74 | 81 | 82 | 78 |
| Eaton Corporation | 63 | 78 | 79 | 75 | 69 | 76 | 73 |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | 74 | 74 | 65 | 59 | 76 | 77 | 71 |
| Mitsubishi Electric Corporation | 56 | 48 | 54 | 64 | 56 | 47 | 54 |
| GE Industrial Solutions (General Electric) | 60 | 51 | 48 | 54 | 47 | 57 | 53 |
| Toshiba Corporation | 44 | 60 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 49 | 55 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Siemens AG
- ABB Ltd
- Schneider Electric SE
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens AG | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| ABB Ltd | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Schneider Electric SE | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Eaton Corporation | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| Mitsubishi Electric Corporation | − | − | − | − | − | − |
| GE Industrial Solutions (General Electric) | − | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Toshiba Corporation | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader3
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Niche3
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Voltage Rating in North America, then scale across Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market — a $31M beachhead inside a $586M market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →1.1 kV to 3.3 kV
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Voltage Rating.
3.3 kV to 6.6 kV
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
6.6 kV to 11 kV
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Voltage Rating in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Power Rating & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Application
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Voltage Rating leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $6.76B by 2033, compounding at 7.3%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →7.3% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Voltage Rating.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Voltage Rating moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Power Rating optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market — a $6.29B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 11.5% to 18.1%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 11.5% | 18.1% | At risk |
| Revenue | $690M | $1.14B | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 34.7% | 42.0% | On track |
| Customer retention | 84.8% | 93.4% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Voltage Rating
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Power Rating capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Power Rating to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Voltage Rating share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Power Rating
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $119M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Power Rating
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Voltage Rating leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAhead
- Competitive share lossBehind
- Input-cost & supply riskAhead
- Regulatory / policy changeAhead
- Execution & talentBehind
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market conversation — a $998M market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Voltage Rating
Goal Grow share in Voltage Rating
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Medium Voltage Motor Soft Starter Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Energy and Power · scroll →Medium Voltage Motor Protectors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Metal-Enclosed Switchgear Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Metal-clad Switchgear Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Junction Boxes Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Inverter Drive Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$519M market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Intelligent Switchgear Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Insulators Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage IGBT Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage & High Voltage Circuit Breakers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Gas-Insulated Ring Main Units Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Fuse Cutout Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Fault Current Limiter Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy