How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals · Forecast 2027–2033
Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market
- By Needle Count: 12-needle cartridges, 36-needle cartridges, 42-needle cartridges, 64-needle cartridges
- By Needle Material: Stainless steel needles, Titanium needles
- By Cartridge Tip Type: Round tip, Flat tip, Curved tip
- By Application Area: Face, Body, Scalp
- By Sterilization Method: Gamma sterilized, Ethylene oxide sterilized, Non-sterile
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - 12-needle cartridges leads By Needle Count at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 282 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.170 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.178 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 118 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Dermapen World
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →SkinPen (Crown Aesthetics)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Dr. Pen
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Morpheus8 (InMode)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Rejuvapen
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →AOV Medical
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Bella Medical Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Microneedling Solutions
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →MD Needle
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →DermaV10
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Beauty Bioscience
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Lutronic
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Eclipse Micropen
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Bison Medical
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Agnes Medical
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- 12-needle cartridges60.6
- 36-needle cartridges19.0
- 42-needle cartridges7.6
- 64-needle cartridges12.8
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Dermapen World18.0
- SkinPen (Crown Aesthetics)17.7
- Dr. Pen7.7
- Morpheus8 (InMode)9.7
- Rejuvapen8.1
- AOV Medical10.8
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America31.3
- Europe25.5
- Asia Pacific20.9
- Latin America12.7
- Middle East and Africa9.6
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dermapen World | 91 | 96 | 91 | 85 | 98 | 77 | 90 |
| SkinPen (Crown Aesthetics) | 81 | 83 | 71 | 70 | 87 | 74 | 78 |
| Dr. Pen | 85 | 69 | 75 | 75 | 63 | 64 | 72 |
| Morpheus8 (InMode) | 58 | 59 | 59 | 65 | 65 | 66 | 62 |
| Rejuvapen | 75 | 69 | 75 | 62 | 67 | 53 | 67 |
| AOV Medical | 62 | 63 | 67 | 56 | 63 | 70 | 64 |
| Bella Medical Group | 57 | 62 | 53 | 58 | 58 | 55 | 57 |
| Microneedling Solutions | 37 | 51 | 54 | 55 | 46 | 58 | 50 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Dermapen World
- SkinPen (Crown Aesthetics)
- Dr. Pen
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dermapen World | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| SkinPen (Crown Aesthetics) | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Dr. Pen | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Morpheus8 (InMode) | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Rejuvapen | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | − |
| AOV Medical | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| Bella Medical Group | − | ✓ | ◐ | − | − | − |
| Microneedling Solutions | − | − | − | ◐ | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender3
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche1
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Needle Count in North America, then scale across Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market — a $540M beachhead inside a $8.41B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →12-needle cartridges
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Needle Count.
36-needle cartridges
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
42-needle cartridges
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Needle Count in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Needle Material & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Cartridge Tip Type
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Needle Count leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $7.29B by 2033, compounding at 7.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →7.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Needle Count.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Needle Count moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Needle Material optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market — a $5.86B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 10.3% to 16.3%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 10.3% | 16.3% | Ahead |
| Revenue | $565M | $955M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Behind |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | Ahead |
| Gross margin | 31.1% | 40.6% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 87.4% | 95.3% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Needle Count
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Needle Material capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Needle Material to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Needle Count share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Needle Material
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $140M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Needle Material
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Needle Count leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownBehind
- Competitive share lossAt risk
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentAt risk
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market conversation — a $6.26B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Needle Count
Goal Grow share in Needle Count
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Microneedling Pen Cartridges Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals · scroll →Microneedling Fractional RF Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedling Fractional RF Devices Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedling Devices in Aesthetic Medicine Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle Transdermal Drug Delivery System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle Therapy System (MTS) Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicro Needle Therapy Apparatus Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle Technology Services Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedles Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedles and Needle-Free Injection Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle Patch Transdermal Drug Delivery Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle Patch Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportMicroneedle-mediated Drug Delivery Patch Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy