How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Automobile and Transportation · Forecast 2027–2033
Online Car Auctions Market
- By Vehicle Type: Passenger Cars, Commercial Vehicles, Motorcycles, Recreational Vehicles (RVs), Heavy-Duty Trucks
- By Auction Model: Dealer-to-Dealer Auctions, Dealer-to-Consumer Auctions, Consumer-to-Consumer Auctions, Government and Fleet Auctions
- By Vehicle Condition: New Vehicles, Used Vehicles, Salvage Vehicles, Certified Pre-Owned Vehicles
- By End User: Individual Buyers, Automotive Dealers, Fleet Operators, Rental Companies
- By Auction Format: Timed Auctions, Live Online Auctions, Hybrid Auctions
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Passenger Cars leads By Vehicle Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 16 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 296 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.177 →
- 12 Company Profiles 16 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.185 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Online Car Auctions Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 124 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 16 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
16 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Copart Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →IAAI (Insurance Auto Auctions
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Inc.)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Manheim (a Cox Automotive company)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →ADESA (a KAR Global company)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →AutoTrader Group
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →eBay Motors
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.191 →ACV Auctions
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Cars.com
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Carvana
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Bring a Trailer
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →CarGurus
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →BidCars
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Carousell Group (including its automotive auction platform)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Webuyanycar.com
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →AutoBidMaster
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.245 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Passenger Cars38.5
- Commercial Vehicles17.8
- Motorcycles15.5
- Recreational Vehicles (RVs)17.5
- Heavy-Duty Trucks10.7
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Copart Inc.24.0
- IAAI (Insurance Auto Auctions17.8
- Inc.)11.0
- Manheim (a Cox Automotive company)6.6
- ADESA (a KAR Global company)3.6
- AutoTrader Group9.1
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America35.2
- Europe24.2
- Asia Pacific19.3
- Latin America11.6
- Middle East and Africa9.7
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copart Inc. | 94 | 83 | 81 | 82 | 87 | 76 | 84 |
| IAAI (Insurance Auto Auctions | 70 | 74 | 72 | 73 | 72 | 87 | 75 |
| Inc.) | 67 | 77 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 86 | 72 |
| Manheim (a Cox Automotive company) | 68 | 70 | 77 | 59 | 68 | 81 | 71 |
| ADESA (a KAR Global company) | 70 | 73 | 54 | 76 | 59 | 75 | 68 |
| AutoTrader Group | 48 | 59 | 55 | 55 | 64 | 54 | 56 |
| eBay Motors | 49 | 57 | 59 | 50 | 51 | 57 | 54 |
| ACV Auctions | 45 | 58 | 49 | 42 | 37 | 51 | 47 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Copart Inc.
- IAAI (Insurance Auto Auctions
- Inc.)
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copart Inc. | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| IAAI (Insurance Auto Auctions | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Inc.) | − | ✓ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ✓ |
| Manheim (a Cox Automotive company) | − | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ✓ |
| ADESA (a KAR Global company) | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| AutoTrader Group | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − |
| eBay Motors | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| ACV Auctions | − | ◐ | − | − | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger4
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Niche3
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Vehicle Type in North America, then scale across Online Car Auctions Market — a $489M beachhead inside a $8.12B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Passenger Cars
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Vehicle Type.
Commercial Vehicles
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Motorcycles
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Vehicle Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Auction Model & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Vehicle Condition
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Vehicle Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Online Car Auctions Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Online Car Auctions Market is a high-growth opportunity — $5.41B by 2033, compounding at 11.5%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →11.5% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Vehicle Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Vehicle Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
16+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Auction Model optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Online Car Auctions Market — a $3.80B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 9.4% to 16.1%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 9.4% | 16.1% | At risk |
| Revenue | $327M | $612M | Behind |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | Behind |
| Gross margin | 32.7% | 39.8% | Behind |
| Customer retention | 91.9% | 94.6% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Vehicle Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Auction Model capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Auction Model to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Vehicle Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Auction Model
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $62M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Auction Model
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Vehicle Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAt risk
- Input-cost & supply riskAhead
- Regulatory / policy changeBehind
- Execution & talentBehind
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Online Car Auctions Market conversation — a $9.45B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Vehicle Type
Goal Grow share in Vehicle Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Online Car Auctions Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Online Car Auctions Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Automobile and Transportation · scroll →Online Cab Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne Wheel Electric Scooter Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$907M market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-way Roller Clutch Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-way Exhaust PE Valves Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-way Clutch with Internal Bearings Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-Way Clutche Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne Piece Woven Airbag Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-piece Water Cooling Radiator Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$927M market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-piece Drive Shaft Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne-piece Die-cast Rear Compartment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportOne Machine Multi-Gun Charging Pile Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportOn-Demand Ridesourcing Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy