How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Pharma and Healthcare · Forecast 2027–2033
Orthodontic Equipments Market
- By Product Type: Brackets, Archwires, Orthodontic Bands, Elastics, Orthodontic Appliances
- By Material: Metal, Ceramic, Plastic, Composite
- By End User: Orthodontic Clinics, Dental Hospitals, Dental Laboratories
- By Technology: Self-ligating Brackets, Conventional Brackets, Clear Aligners
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Projected to reach $X,XXX.XM by 2033 on sustained demand. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - X.XX% CAGR across 2027–2033, with the full year-by-year model inside. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Brackets leads By Product Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
11 chapters · 270 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.63 →
- 10 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.162 →
- 11 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.170 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Orthodontic Equipments Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 11 chapters and 113 sections covering market size, segmentation across 4 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Align Technology Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Dentsply Sirona Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →3M Company
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Ormco Corporation (a part of Envista Holdings Corporation)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Henry Schein Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Straumann Group
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Danaher Corporation (including brands like KaVo Kerr)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →GC Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →American Orthodontics
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Tomy International Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Rocky Mountain Orthodontics
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Dentaurum GmbH & Co. KG
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →GAC International Inc.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Leone S.p.A.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Forestadent
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Brackets33.3
- Archwires18.6
- Orthodontic Bands18.5
- Elastics14.3
- Orthodontic Appliances15.3
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Align Technology Inc.25.1
- Dentsply Sirona Inc.8.8
- 3M Company12.7
- Ormco Corporation (a part of Envista Holdings Corporation)3.9
- Henry Schein Inc.10.7
- Straumann Group10.7
- Others28.1
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America32.0
- Europe21.1
- Asia Pacific23.0
- Latin America13.3
- Middle East and Africa10.5
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology Inc. | 85 | 79 | 97 | 89 | 86 | 82 | 86 |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc. | 70 | 89 | 77 | 75 | 74 | 92 | 80 |
| 3M Company | 67 | 84 | 77 | 75 | 64 | 83 | 75 |
| Ormco Corporation (a part of Envista Holdings Corporation) | 70 | 75 | 67 | 65 | 82 | 58 | 70 |
| Henry Schein Inc. | 53 | 58 | 53 | 53 | 70 | 64 | 59 |
| Straumann Group | 50 | 69 | 66 | 64 | 57 | 51 | 60 |
| Danaher Corporation (including brands like KaVo Kerr) | 52 | 46 | 51 | 55 | 48 | 46 | 50 |
| GC Corporation | 50 | 44 | 39 | 58 | 51 | 48 | 48 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Align Technology Inc.
- Dentsply Sirona Inc.
- 3M Company
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology Inc. | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc. | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3M Company | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Ormco Corporation (a part of Envista Holdings Corporation) | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Henry Schein Inc. | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Straumann Group | − | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | − | − |
| Danaher Corporation (including brands like KaVo Kerr) | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | − |
| GC Corporation | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Product Type in North America, then scale across Orthodontic Equipments Market — a $278M beachhead inside a $4.40B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Brackets
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Product Type.
Archwires
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Orthodontic Bands
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Product Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Material & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + End User
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Product Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Orthodontic Equipments Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Orthodontic Equipments Market is a high-growth opportunity — $8.08B by 2033, compounding at 10.4%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →10.4% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Product Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Product Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Material optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Orthodontic Equipments Market — a $5.79B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 7.3% to 12.7%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 7.3% | 12.7% | On track |
| Revenue | $384M | $736M | At risk |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 2 of 4 axes | 4 of 4 axes | Behind |
| Gross margin | 32.8% | 38.9% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 90.3% | 94.7% | On track |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Product Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Material capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Material to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Product Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Material
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $85M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Material
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Product Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskAhead
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentAhead
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Orthodontic Equipments Market conversation — a $3.54B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Product Type
Goal Grow share in Product Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Orthodontic Equipments Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Orthodontic Equipments Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Pharma and Healthcare · scroll →Orthopedic Trauma Device Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$8.9B by 2031 · 3.27% CAGR
View reportOsteosynthesis External Fixation Devices Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B by 2031 · 9.80% CAGR
View reportTreatment Patient Simulators Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.8B by 2031 · 8.37% CAGR
View reportTangential Flow Filtration Device Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$11.0B by 2031 · 9.61% CAGR
View reportTransfusion Diagnostic Equipments Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B by 2033 · 5.77% CAGR
View reportPulmonary Arterial Hypertension Drugs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.6B by 2032 · 8.55% CAGR
View reportPulmonary Drugs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.0B by 2033 · 8.71% CAGR
View reportNuclear Medicine Equipments Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$12.6B by 2032 · 10.35% CAGR
View reportLiposome Drug Delivery Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$7.1B by 2033 · 4.36% CAGR
View reportObstructive Sleep Apnea Therapeutic Device Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B by 2031 · 10.63% CAGR
View reportOral Vaccine Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$14.4B by 2031 · 9.14% CAGR
View reportPolypectomy Snare Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$9.1B by 2032 · 8.17% CAGR
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy