How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Automobile and Transportation · Forecast 2027–2033
Parking Information System Market
- By Component: Hardware, Software, Services
- By System Type: On-street Parking Management Systems, Off-street Parking Management Systems, Parking Guidance Systems, Parking Enforcement Systems
- By Technology: Sensor-based Systems, Camera-based Systems, RFID-based Systems, Ultrasonic Systems, Infrared Systems
- By End User: Commercial Complexes, Airports, Hospitals, Government & Municipalities, Shopping Malls
- By Deployment Mode: Cloud-based, On-premise
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Hardware leads By Component at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 16 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 293 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.176 →
- 12 Company Profiles 16 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.184 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Parking Information System Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 123 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 16 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
16 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Siemens AG
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Schneider Electric SE
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Bosch Security Systems
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Aptiv PLC
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Conduent Incorporated
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →FlashParking
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →LLC
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.191 →ParkMobile
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →T2 Systems Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →SKIDATA AG
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Cubic Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Amano Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →HUB Parking Technology
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Parkeon (a division of Flowbird Group)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Parkopedia
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Q-Free ASA
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.245 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Hardware63.4
- Software25.6
- Services11.1
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Siemens AG14.9
- Schneider Electric SE22.2
- Bosch Security Systems10.9
- Aptiv PLC10.3
- Conduent Incorporated3.8
- FlashParking10.0
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America34.2
- Europe23.2
- Asia Pacific19.5
- Latin America12.7
- Middle East and Africa10.3
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens AG | 78 | 96 | 87 | 79 | 96 | 88 | 87 |
| Schneider Electric SE | 70 | 88 | 86 | 82 | 71 | 78 | 79 |
| Bosch Security Systems | 71 | 77 | 69 | 65 | 71 | 72 | 71 |
| Aptiv PLC | 79 | 61 | 65 | 61 | 79 | 79 | 71 |
| Conduent Incorporated | 66 | 75 | 66 | 76 | 69 | 60 | 69 |
| FlashParking | 55 | 47 | 52 | 63 | 66 | 58 | 57 |
| LLC | 42 | 60 | 65 | 65 | 57 | 56 | 58 |
| ParkMobile | 53 | 58 | 54 | 55 | 47 | 50 | 53 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Siemens AG
- Schneider Electric SE
- Bosch Security Systems
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens AG | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Schneider Electric SE | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ✓ |
| Bosch Security Systems | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| Aptiv PLC | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Conduent Incorporated | − | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| FlashParking | − | − | − | − | − | ◐ |
| LLC | − | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| ParkMobile | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger3
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche1
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Component in North America, then scale across Parking Information System Market — a $271M beachhead inside a $4.03B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Hardware
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Component.
Software
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Services
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Component in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add System Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Technology
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Component leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Parking Information System Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Parking Information System Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $1.93B by 2033, compounding at 8.1%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →8.1% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Component.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Component moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
16+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & System Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Parking Information System Market — a $6.33B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 10.2% to 16.1%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 10.2% | 16.1% | On track |
| Revenue | $603M | $1.02B | At risk |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 42.9% | On track |
| Customer retention | 91.0% | 92.6% | Behind |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Component
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build System Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in System Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Component share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch System Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $122M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in System Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Component leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskBehind
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Parking Information System Market conversation — a $3.24B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Component
Goal Grow share in Component
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Parking Information System Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Parking Information System Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Automobile and Transportation · scroll →Parking Garage Available Signs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Detector Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Counting System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Assist System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking and Curbside Management Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Air Conditioning Pipeline Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Air Conditioning Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Air Conditioner Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Aid Sensors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$506M market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Access Control System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Access Control Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$602M market · 2025 base year
View reportParking Access and Revenue Control Systems(PARCS) Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy