How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Automobile and Transportation · Forecast 2027–2033
Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market
- By Steering Technology Type: Electric Power Steering (EPS), Hydraulic Power Steering (HPS), Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS), Steer-by-Wire Systems
- By Vehicle Type: Passenger Cars, Sports Utility Vehicles (SUVs), Luxury Vehicles, Compact Cars, Sedans
- By Application: Adaptive Steering, Lane Keeping Assist, Parking Assistance, Collision Avoidance Steering, Autonomous Driving Integration
- By Component Type: Steering Control Units, Torque Sensors, Steering Angle Sensors, Electric Motors, Steering Columns
- By Level of Automation: Manual Steering Assistance, Semi-Autonomous Steering, Fully Autonomous Steering
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Electric Power Steering (EPS) leads By Steering Technology Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 298 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.181 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.189 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 125 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →ZF Friedrichshafen AG
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Bosch (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →JTEKT Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Nexteer Automotive
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Mando Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Hyundai Mobis
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →TRW Automotive (now part of ZF)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Nidec Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Schaeffler Group
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Hitachi Automotive Systems
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Continental AG
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Denso Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Magna International
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Valeo
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Electric Power Steering (EPS)41.6
- Hydraulic Power Steering (HPS)23.7
- Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS)20.6
- Steer-by-Wire Systems14.2
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- ZF Friedrichshafen AG21.2
- Bosch (Robert Bosch GmbH)17.6
- JTEKT Corporation9.8
- Nexteer Automotive6.8
- Mando Corporation10.0
- Hyundai Mobis6.7
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America31.5
- Europe23.4
- Asia Pacific20.1
- Latin America14.0
- Middle East and Africa11.0
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Friedrichshafen AG | 74 | 91 | 80 | 87 | 91 | 80 | 84 |
| Bosch (Robert Bosch GmbH) | 89 | 84 | 72 | 72 | 84 | 83 | 81 |
| JTEKT Corporation | 66 | 85 | 75 | 71 | 63 | 63 | 71 |
| Nexteer Automotive | 82 | 63 | 70 | 65 | 80 | 62 | 70 |
| Mando Corporation | 71 | 74 | 73 | 63 | 57 | 60 | 66 |
| Hyundai Mobis | 71 | 63 | 66 | 47 | 63 | 54 | 61 |
| TRW Automotive (now part of ZF) | 59 | 59 | 51 | 58 | 49 | 54 | 55 |
| Nidec Corporation | 60 | 35 | 49 | 53 | 56 | 50 | 51 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- ZF Friedrichshafen AG
- Bosch (Robert Bosch GmbH)
- JTEKT Corporation
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Friedrichshafen AG | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bosch (Robert Bosch GmbH) | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| JTEKT Corporation | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ✓ | − |
| Nexteer Automotive | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Mando Corporation | ✓ | − | ◐ | − | − | − |
| Hyundai Mobis | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | − | ◐ |
| TRW Automotive (now part of ZF) | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | − |
| Nidec Corporation | − | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Steering Technology Type in North America, then scale across Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market — a $70M beachhead inside a $1.32B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Steering Technology Type.
Hydraulic Power Steering (HPS)
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS)
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Steering Technology Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Vehicle Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Application
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Steering Technology Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market is a resilient opportunity — $6.07B by 2033, compounding at 4.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →4.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Steering Technology Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Steering Technology Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Vehicle Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market — a $9.25B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.2% to 13.8%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.2% | 13.8% | At risk |
| Revenue | $827M | $1.28B | At risk |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 39.1% | On track |
| Customer retention | 87.7% | 93.8% | Behind |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Steering Technology Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Vehicle Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Vehicle Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Steering Technology Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Vehicle Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $170M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Vehicle Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Steering Technology Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownBehind
- Competitive share lossBehind
- Input-cost & supply riskBehind
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market conversation — a $7.48B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Steering Technology Type
Goal Grow share in Steering Technology Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Passenger Car Intelligent Steering Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Automobile and Transportation · scroll →Passenger Car Intake Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Instrument Cluster Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Inside Door Handle Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car HUD Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Hubcaps Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Hinges Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Headrest Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Headliner Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Headlights Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Half Steel Radial Tyre Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$728M market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Genuine Leather Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportPassenger Car Genuine Leather and Synthetic Leather Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy