How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Energy and Power · Forecast 2027–2033
Planar Supercapacitor Market
- By Electrode Material: Activated Carbon, Graphene, Carbon Nanotubes, Metal Oxides, Conducting Polymers
- By Electrolyte Type: Aqueous Electrolyte, Organic Electrolyte, Ionic Liquid Electrolyte, Solid-State Electrolyte
- By Application: Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Renewable Energy Systems, Industrial Equipment, Wearable Devices
- By Device Configuration: Symmetric Planar Supercapacitors, Asymmetric Planar Supercapacitors, Hybrid Planar Supercapacitors
- By End-User Industry: Automotive & Transportation, Consumer Electronics, Energy & Power, Healthcare & Medical Devices, Industrial Automation
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Activated Carbon leads By Electrode Material at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 298 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.181 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.189 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Planar Supercapacitor Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 125 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Maxwell Technologies (a Tesla company)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Skeleton Technologies
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Ioxus Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Nesscap Energy Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →CAP-XX Limited
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →LS Mtron Ltd.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Panasonic Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →AVX Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Eaton Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Nippon Chemi-Con Corporation
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Seiko Instruments Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →KEMET Corporation
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Taiyo Yuden Co. Ltd.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Vina Tech Electronics
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Activated Carbon38.2
- Graphene20.9
- Carbon Nanotubes11.2
- Metal Oxides12.7
- Conducting Polymers17.0
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Maxwell Technologies (a Tesla company)10.4
- Skeleton Technologies14.1
- Ioxus Inc.13.1
- Nesscap Energy Inc.6.4
- CAP-XX Limited12.3
- LS Mtron Ltd.15.8
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America33.7
- Europe21.4
- Asia Pacific21.8
- Latin America12.1
- Middle East and Africa11.1
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Technologies (a Tesla company) | 85 | 92 | 74 | 82 | 97 | 74 | 84 |
| Skeleton Technologies | 83 | 68 | 87 | 69 | 80 | 73 | 77 |
| Ioxus Inc. | 66 | 64 | 71 | 74 | 81 | 87 | 74 |
| Nesscap Energy Inc. | 76 | 63 | 57 | 59 | 66 | 67 | 65 |
| CAP-XX Limited | 57 | 62 | 69 | 59 | 62 | 74 | 64 |
| LS Mtron Ltd. | 52 | 59 | 63 | 65 | 57 | 65 | 60 |
| Panasonic Corporation | 59 | 41 | 61 | 47 | 56 | 43 | 51 |
| Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | 50 | 44 | 52 | 55 | 40 | 51 | 49 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Maxwell Technologies (a Tesla company)
- Skeleton Technologies
- Ioxus Inc.
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxwell Technologies (a Tesla company) | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Skeleton Technologies | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Ioxus Inc. | ✓ | − | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Nesscap Energy Inc. | ✓ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| CAP-XX Limited | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| LS Mtron Ltd. | − | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Panasonic Corporation | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | − |
| Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | − | − | − | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender3
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Electrode Material in North America, then scale across Planar Supercapacitor Market — a $392M beachhead inside a $5.54B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Activated Carbon
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Electrode Material.
Graphene
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Carbon Nanotubes
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Electrode Material in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Electrolyte Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Application
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Electrode Material leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Planar Supercapacitor Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Planar Supercapacitor Market is a resilient opportunity — $575M by 2033, compounding at 3.8%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →3.8% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Electrode Material.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Electrode Material moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Electrolyte Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Planar Supercapacitor Market — a $3.11B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 7.2% to 11.7%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 7.2% | 11.7% | At risk |
| Revenue | $245M | $364M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 28.4% | 41.1% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 86.0% | 94.4% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Electrode Material
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Electrolyte Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Electrolyte Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Electrode Material share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Electrolyte Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $53M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Electrolyte Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Electrode Material leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownBehind
- Competitive share lossBehind
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Planar Supercapacitor Market conversation — a $4.25B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Electrode Material
Goal Grow share in Electrode Material
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Planar Supercapacitor Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Planar Supercapacitor Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Energy and Power · scroll →Potential Transformers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportComputer Relaying for Power Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportTube Type Arrester Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportTubular GEL Battery Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportSpecial gas detectors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportLED Power Supplies Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportOvercurrent Protective Devices Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportMedium Voltage Instrument Transformers Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportControl & Relay Panels Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportCompressor Terminals Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportElectrical Testing Services Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportCompressor Station Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$995M market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy