How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Automobile and Transportation · Forecast 2027–2033
Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market
- By Product Type: Fixed Radar Speed Advisory Signs, Portable Radar Speed Advisory Signs, Trailer-Mounted Radar Speed Advisory Signs, Solar-Powered Radar Speed Advisory Signs
- By Display Technology: LED Display, LCD Display, OLED Display
- By Power Source: AC Powered, Battery Powered, Solar Powered
- By Application: Urban Traffic Management, Highway Speed Control, School Zone Safety, Construction Zone Safety, Residential Area Speed Monitoring
- By Communication Technology: Standalone Units, Wireless Networked Units, IoT-Enabled Units
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Fixed Radar Speed Advisory Signs leads By Product Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 16 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 291 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.175 →
- 12 Company Profiles 16 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.183 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 122 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 16 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
16 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →American Traffic Solutions (ATS)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Sensys Gatso Group
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Peek Traffic
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Stalker Radar (Applied Concepts
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Inc.)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Decatur Electronics Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →All Traffic Solutions
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.191 →Radarsign
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Traffic Logix
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →VITRONIC
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Kustom Signals Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →Econolite Group Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Jenoptik AG
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Lufft GmbH
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Flir Systems
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Inc.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.245 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Fixed Radar Speed Advisory Signs44.1
- Portable Radar Speed Advisory Signs13.9
- Trailer-Mounted Radar Speed Advisory Signs19.4
- Solar-Powered Radar Speed Advisory Signs22.6
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- American Traffic Solutions (ATS)10.0
- Sensys Gatso Group21.6
- Peek Traffic6.7
- Stalker Radar (Applied Concepts12.3
- Inc.)10.3
- Decatur Electronics Inc.11.2
- Others27.9
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America31.1
- Europe23.5
- Asia Pacific22.4
- Latin America13.7
- Middle East and Africa9.3
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Traffic Solutions (ATS) | 95 | 88 | 76 | 95 | 89 | 83 | 88 |
| Sensys Gatso Group | 92 | 89 | 77 | 91 | 80 | 78 | 85 |
| Peek Traffic | 64 | 68 | 87 | 70 | 63 | 82 | 72 |
| Stalker Radar (Applied Concepts | 65 | 68 | 66 | 80 | 68 | 62 | 68 |
| Inc.) | 53 | 62 | 56 | 56 | 69 | 61 | 60 |
| Decatur Electronics Inc. | 60 | 46 | 60 | 54 | 54 | 47 | 54 |
| All Traffic Solutions | 54 | 48 | 57 | 60 | 52 | 52 | 54 |
| Radarsign | 54 | 54 | 46 | 55 | 53 | 48 | 52 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- American Traffic Solutions (ATS)
- Sensys Gatso Group
- Peek Traffic
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Traffic Solutions (ATS) | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sensys Gatso Group | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Peek Traffic | − | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | − | ✓ |
| Stalker Radar (Applied Concepts | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − |
| Inc.) | − | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Decatur Electronics Inc. | − | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| All Traffic Solutions | − | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| Radarsign | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender1
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche3
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Product Type in North America, then scale across Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market — a $324M beachhead inside a $5.70B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Fixed Radar Speed Advisory Signs
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Product Type.
Portable Radar Speed Advisory Signs
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Trailer-Mounted Radar Speed Advisory Signs
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Product Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Display Technology & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Power Source
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Product Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $9.44B by 2033, compounding at 9.7%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →9.7% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Product Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Product Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
16+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Display Technology optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market — a $7.15B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 6.6% to 12.6%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 6.6% | 12.6% | On track |
| Revenue | $436M | $901M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 31.6% | 43.7% | On track |
| Customer retention | 85.6% | 96.4% | Behind |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Product Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Display Technology capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Display Technology to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Product Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Display Technology
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $108M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Display Technology
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Product Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentOn track
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market conversation — a $866M market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Product Type
Goal Grow share in Product Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Radar Speed Advisory Signs Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Automobile and Transportation · scroll →Radar & LiDAR Technology for Railway Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar Detector Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar Detector Laser Jammer Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar Blind Spot Detection System Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar-Based Kick Sensor for Cars Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar-based Blind Spot Monitoring Systems Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar-Based Automotive Kick Sensor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportRadar and Laser Detectors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportRack and Pinion Drives Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportRacing Vehicle Motors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportRacing Vehicle Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportRacing Vehicle Engines Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy