How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Aerospace and Defense · Forecast 2027–2033
Smart Gun Market
- By Authentication Technology: Fingerprint Recognition, RFID Authentication, Magnetic Ring Authentication, Bluetooth Connectivity, PIN Code Entry
- By Firearm Type: Handguns, Rifles, Shotguns, Revolvers
- By End User: Law Enforcement, Military, Civilian, Private Security
- By Power Source: Rechargeable Batteries, Disposable Batteries, Capacitor-Based Power
- By Locking Mechanism: Grip Recognition Lock, Trigger Lock, Magazine Lock, Bolt Lock
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Fingerprint Recognition leads By Authentication Technology at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 293 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.177 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.185 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Smart Gun Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 123 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Armatix GmbH
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Biofire Technologies
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →SmartGunz
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →TriggerSmart
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Sentinel Smart Systems
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Identilock
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →GunBox
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →iGun Technology
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Armatix
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Biofire Technologies GmbH
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Sentinel Smart Systems Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →TriggerSmart Ltd.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →GunBox LLC
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Identilock LLC
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →iGun Technology Inc.
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Fingerprint Recognition38.6
- RFID Authentication18.1
- Magnetic Ring Authentication16.1
- Bluetooth Connectivity14.6
- PIN Code Entry12.6
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Armatix GmbH19.4
- Biofire Technologies19.4
- SmartGunz8.6
- TriggerSmart6.2
- Sentinel Smart Systems10.7
- Identilock7.7
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America33.0
- Europe23.2
- Asia Pacific19.7
- Latin America13.5
- Middle East and Africa10.6
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armatix GmbH | 88 | 98 | 83 | 76 | 81 | 93 | 87 |
| Biofire Technologies | 72 | 75 | 73 | 78 | 75 | 85 | 76 |
| SmartGunz | 74 | 87 | 72 | 76 | 66 | 68 | 74 |
| TriggerSmart | 67 | 72 | 70 | 69 | 62 | 65 | 68 |
| Sentinel Smart Systems | 65 | 53 | 56 | 72 | 74 | 74 | 66 |
| Identilock | 49 | 66 | 66 | 63 | 71 | 56 | 62 |
| GunBox | 47 | 50 | 46 | 50 | 55 | 59 | 51 |
| iGun Technology | 41 | 52 | 59 | 42 | 36 | 47 | 46 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Armatix GmbH
- Biofire Technologies
- SmartGunz
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armatix GmbH | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Biofire Technologies | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| SmartGunz | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| TriggerSmart | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | ◐ |
| Sentinel Smart Systems | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Identilock | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ |
| GunBox | − | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| iGun Technology | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger3
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Authentication Technology in North America, then scale across Smart Gun Market — a $481M beachhead inside a $6.30B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Fingerprint Recognition
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Authentication Technology.
RFID Authentication
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Magnetic Ring Authentication
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Authentication Technology in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Firearm Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + End User
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Authentication Technology leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Smart Gun Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Smart Gun Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $8.28B by 2033, compounding at 7.3%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →7.3% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Authentication Technology.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Authentication Technology moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Firearm Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Smart Gun Market — a $11.0B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 11.2% to 18.5%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 11.2% | 18.5% | At risk |
| Revenue | $1.14B | $2.03B | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | At risk |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 31.0% | 44.5% | On track |
| Customer retention | 85.8% | 94.0% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Authentication Technology
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Firearm Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Firearm Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Authentication Technology share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Firearm Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $243M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Firearm Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Authentication Technology leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownOn track
- Competitive share lossOn track
- Input-cost & supply riskAhead
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentAt risk
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Smart Gun Market conversation — a $3.54B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Authentication Technology
Goal Grow share in Authentication Technology
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Smart Gun Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Smart Gun Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Aerospace and Defense · scroll →Non Lethal Ammunition Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportLess Lethal Ammunition Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$542M market · 2025 base year
View reporteVTOL Aircraft Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportTransport UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportMapping UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportCivil Defense UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportInspection UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportSurveillance UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportHelicopter UAVs Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportInflight Charging Stations Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportMarine Robotics Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$6.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportMilitary Night Vision Device Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy