How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Construction and Manufacturing · Forecast 2027–2033
Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market
- By Material Type: Mineral Fiber, Fiberglass, Polyurethane Foam, Polyester, Wood Wool, Metal
- By Panel Design: Flat Panels, Perforated Panels, 3D Panels, Suspended Ceiling Tiles, Slotted Panels
- By Installation Type: Suspended Ceiling Systems, Direct Mount Ceiling Panels, Wall-Mounted Acoustic Panels
- By Application: Commercial Buildings, Educational Institutions, Healthcare Facilities, Recording Studios, Industrial Facilities, Residential
- By Noise Reduction Coefficient (NRC) Rating: 0.50 - 0.70, 0.71 - 0.85, 0.86 - 1.00
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Mineral Fiber leads By Material Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 301 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.182 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.190 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 126 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Armstrong World Industries
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →USG Corporation
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Saint-Gobain Ecophon
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Rockwool International
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Knauf AMF
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →CertainTeed (Saint-Gobain)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Hunter Douglas
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Owens Corning
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Kirei USA
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Decoustics
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Acoustical Surfaces Inc.
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →GIK Acoustics
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →BASF SE
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →QuietRock (PABCO Gypsum)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Sound Seal
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Mineral Fiber35.6
- Fiberglass16.4
- Polyurethane Foam7.5
- Polyester17.6
- Wood Wool13.1
- Metal9.8
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Armstrong World Industries13.2
- USG Corporation14.9
- Saint-Gobain Ecophon11.7
- Rockwool International5.6
- Knauf AMF11.9
- CertainTeed (Saint-Gobain)14.7
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America35.6
- Europe23.1
- Asia Pacific18.6
- Latin America12.3
- Middle East and Africa10.4
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong World Industries | 92 | 80 | 91 | 80 | 75 | 85 | 84 |
| USG Corporation | 91 | 71 | 71 | 72 | 92 | 87 | 81 |
| Saint-Gobain Ecophon | 82 | 77 | 65 | 72 | 67 | 77 | 73 |
| Rockwool International | 79 | 67 | 71 | 77 | 66 | 76 | 73 |
| Knauf AMF | 58 | 52 | 57 | 52 | 63 | 52 | 56 |
| CertainTeed (Saint-Gobain) | 66 | 54 | 59 | 47 | 46 | 61 | 56 |
| Hunter Douglas | 50 | 57 | 45 | 55 | 64 | 41 | 52 |
| Owens Corning | 41 | 35 | 46 | 57 | 45 | 40 | 44 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Armstrong World Industries
- USG Corporation
- Saint-Gobain Ecophon
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong World Industries | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ |
| USG Corporation | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Saint-Gobain Ecophon | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ | − | ✓ |
| Rockwool International | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | − |
| Knauf AMF | ◐ | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| CertainTeed (Saint-Gobain) | − | ◐ | ◐ | − | − | − |
| Hunter Douglas | ◐ | − | − | − | ◐ | − |
| Owens Corning | ◐ | − | − | − | − | − |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Niche4
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Material Type in North America, then scale across Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market — a $97M beachhead inside a $1.44B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Mineral Fiber
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Material Type.
Fiberglass
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Polyurethane Foam
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Material Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Panel Design & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Installation Type
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Material Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $3.25B by 2033, compounding at 9.1%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →9.1% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Material Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Material Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Panel Design optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market — a $1.46B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.1% to 14.7%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.1% | 14.7% | Behind |
| Revenue | $113M | $215M | On track |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | Behind |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | Ahead |
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 45.3% | Ahead |
| Customer retention | 86.8% | 92.2% | At risk |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Material Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Panel Design capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Panel Design to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Material Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Panel Design
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $24M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Panel Design
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Material Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossBehind
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeOn track
- Execution & talentAt risk
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market conversation — a $5.43B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Material Type
Goal Grow share in Material Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Soundproof Acoustic Ceiling Panels Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Construction and Manufacturing · scroll →Sound Isolation Booth Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Insulation Windows Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound-Insulating Guardrail Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$983M market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Enclosure Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$804M market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Dampening Acoustical Panel Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Control for the Interiors of Buildings Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$319M market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Control for Large Interior Spaces Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Barrier Fence Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Baffle Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Attenuating Chamber Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Activated Door Closer Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportSound Absorption Panels Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy