How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Energy and Power · Forecast 2027–2033
Turbo Machinery Service Market
- By Service Type: Maintenance and Repair, Installation and Commissioning, Overhaul and Refurbishment, Condition Monitoring and Diagnostics, Performance Testing
- By Turbomachinery Type: Gas Turbine, Steam Turbine, Compressor, Expander, Turbocharger
- By End-User Industry: Power Generation, Oil and Gas, Petrochemical, Aerospace, Marine
- By Service Provider: OEM Service, Aftermarket Service Provider, Independent Service Provider
- By Contract Type: Time and Material, Fixed Price, Long-term Service Agreement, Emergency Repair Services
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Maintenance and Repair leads By Service Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
12 chapters · 298 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.66 →
- 11 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.181 →
- 12 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.189 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Turbo Machinery Service Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 12 chapters and 125 sections covering market size, segmentation across 5 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Siemens Energy
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →General Electric (GE) Power
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Mitsubishi Power
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →MAN Energy Solutions
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Solar Turbines (a Caterpillar company)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Atlas Copco
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Baker Hughes
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Alstom (now part of GE Power)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →MTU Aero Engines
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Wood Group (John Wood Group PLC)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Sulzer Ltd
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Ingersoll Rand
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Maintenance and Repair52.6
- Installation and Commissioning9.9
- Overhaul and Refurbishment6.8
- Condition Monitoring and Diagnostics16.9
- Performance Testing13.8
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Siemens Energy23.1
- General Electric (GE) Power12.6
- Mitsubishi Power5.2
- MAN Energy Solutions14.8
- Solar Turbines (a Caterpillar company)6.1
- Atlas Copco10.2
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America35.0
- Europe20.5
- Asia Pacific22.3
- Latin America11.8
- Middle East and Africa10.5
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens Energy | 86 | 99 | 95 | 82 | 79 | 92 | 89 |
| General Electric (GE) Power | 78 | 68 | 74 | 75 | 89 | 77 | 77 |
| Mitsubishi Power | 79 | 63 | 75 | 75 | 74 | 73 | 73 |
| MAN Energy Solutions | 73 | 73 | 80 | 74 | 66 | 74 | 73 |
| Solar Turbines (a Caterpillar company) | 76 | 76 | 71 | 52 | 72 | 60 | 68 |
| Atlas Copco | 71 | 63 | 67 | 60 | 70 | 56 | 65 |
| Baker Hughes | 41 | 62 | 44 | 65 | 56 | 43 | 52 |
| Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy | 58 | 48 | 60 | 43 | 52 | 41 | 50 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Siemens Energy
- General Electric (GE) Power
- Mitsubishi Power
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens Energy | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ |
| General Electric (GE) Power | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ |
| Mitsubishi Power | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | ✓ | ◐ |
| MAN Energy Solutions | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | − |
| Solar Turbines (a Caterpillar company) | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | − | ◐ | ◐ |
| Atlas Copco | ✓ | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Baker Hughes | − | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − |
| Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy | ◐ | − | ◐ | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader1
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger4
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender1
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Service Type in North America, then scale across Turbo Machinery Service Market — a $307M beachhead inside a $4.43B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Maintenance and Repair
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Service Type.
Installation and Commissioning
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Overhaul and Refurbishment
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Service Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Turbomachinery Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + End-User Industry
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Service Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Turbo Machinery Service Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Turbo Machinery Service Market is a durable-growth opportunity — $8.47B by 2033, compounding at 9.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →9.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Service Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Service Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Turbomachinery Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Turbo Machinery Service Market — a $5.25B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 8.1% to 12.6%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 8.1% | 12.6% | Ahead |
| Revenue | $422M | $661M | At risk |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 3 of 5 axes | 5 of 5 axes | On track |
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 42.6% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 87.1% | 93.5% | Ahead |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Service Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Turbomachinery Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Turbomachinery Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Service Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Turbomachinery Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $85M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Turbomachinery Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Service Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAhead
- Input-cost & supply riskOn track
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentAhead
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Turbo Machinery Service Market conversation — a $8.87B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Service Type
Goal Grow share in Service Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Turbo Machinery Service Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Turbo Machinery Service Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Energy and Power · scroll →Turbomachinery Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbomachinery Filter Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$705M market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbomachinery Couplings Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbomachinery Control Solutions Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbomachinery Controls Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbomachinery Air Filters Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.4B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbo Fracturing Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.7B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbo-expanders Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.2B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurboexpander Compressor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbo Chiller Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$567M market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbine Regulating Valve Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.3B market · 2025 base year
View reportTurbine Positive Displacement Flow Meter Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$2.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy