How PBI/Gordon Companies leveraged our Sirolimus API Market report
VM Intelligence · Sample preview · Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals · Forecast 2027–2033
Veterinary Oncology Market
- By Cancer Type: Lymphoma, Mast Cell Tumors, Osteosarcoma, Melanoma, Hemangiosarcoma
- By Treatment Type: Chemotherapy, Radiation Therapy, Surgery, Immunotherapy, Targeted Therapy
- By Animal Type: Canine, Feline, Equine, Exotic Pets
- By End User: Veterinary Hospitals, Specialty Oncology Clinics, Research Institutions, Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratories
Key Highlights
A snapshot of what the full report proves- 01 Market size - $X,XXX.XM global market in 2025 - the verified base-year revenue. Executive Summary →
- 02 Forecast - Full 2033 market projection modelled inside - unlock the forecast value to see where the market lands. Market Outlook →
- 03 Growth - Year-by-year CAGR across 2027–2033 - unlock the growth rate and the full model. Market Outlook →
- 04 Leading segment - Lymphoma leads By Cancer Type at XX% share. Market, by Service Type →
- 05 Global coverage - Sized across 5 regions and 20 countries, each broken out by segment. Market, by Geography →
- 06 Competitive landscape - 15 companies profiled with SWOT, benchmarking and market-share analysis. Company Profiles →
Inside the Report
11 chapters · 277 pages- 01 Introduction Definition, segmentation & scope p.12 →
- 02 Research Methodology How the numbers were built p.20 →
- 03 Executive Summary The market in one chapter p.34 →
- 04 Market Outlook Drivers, restraints, trends p.63 →
- 10 Competitive Landscape 5 sections p.166 →
- 11 Company Profiles 15 players: SWOT & benchmarking p.174 →
Full report · locked preview
Everything inside the Veterinary Oncology Market report
A complete, evidence-based study - 11 chapters and 116 sections covering market size, segmentation across 4 axes, regional analysis and 15 company profiles, forecast to 2033.
Segmentation covered
Companies profiled
★★★★★ Excellent
15 players profiled - tiered by revenue contribution, footprint and R&D capability.
ACE Matrix · p.153 →Zoetis Inc.
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.155 →Elanco Animal Health
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.160 →Boehringer Ingelheim
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.166 →Dechra Pharmaceuticals
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.173 →Vetoquinol
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies
Full profile · p.178 →Bristol-Myers Squibb (through acquisition of MyoKardia and other oncology assets)
Tier 1 · Market Leader
SWOT · Benchmarking · Winning imperatives · Strategies · Key developments
Full profile · p.184 →Merial (now part of Boehringer Ingelheim)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.191 →Virbac
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.196 →Ceva Santé Animale
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.202 →Aratana Therapeutics (now part of Elanco)
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking · Segment breakdown
Full profile · p.209 →Kindred Biosciences
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.214 →VetDC
Tier 2 · Established Specialist
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.220 →Vetnique Labs
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.227 →Lilly Animal Health (Eli Lilly)
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.232 →Anivive Lifesciences
Tier 3 · Niche Player
Overview · Insights · Product benchmarking
Full profile · p.238 →Market estimates & forecast (USD Million)
Fig. 15 · p.34 →Segment mix, 2033 (% share)
Fig. 16 · p.35 →- Lymphoma45.6
- Mast Cell Tumors17.3
- Osteosarcoma18.0
- Melanoma12.6
- Hemangiosarcoma6.4
Regions, 2025 → 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.1 · p.75 →Top countries, 2033 (USD Mn)
§6.2 · p.78 →Year-over-year growth (%)
§3.12 · p.44 →CAGR by region (%)
Fig. 22 · p.71 →Market share by company, 2033 (%)
Fig. 41 · p.152 →- Zoetis Inc.14.7
- Elanco Animal Health15.7
- Boehringer Ingelheim13.6
- Dechra Pharmaceuticals9.9
- Vetoquinol8.5
- Bristol-Myers Squibb (through acquisition of MyoKardia and other oncology assets)9.6
- Others28.0
Segment contribution to growth (%)
Fig. 18 · p.39 →Competitive positioning (ACE matrix)
Fig. 40 · p.153 →Adoption & penetration (% of addressable)
Fig. 12 · p.31 →Revenue by application (USD Mn)
§5.3 · p.62 →Demand by end-use (USD Mn)
§5.4 · p.66 →Average selling price trend (index, 2025=100)
Fig. 27 · p.58 →Top companies by revenue, 2033 (USD Mn)
Fig. 42 · p.155 →Revenue by region, 2033 (%)
Fig. 20 · p.70 →- North America33.5
- Europe22.6
- Asia Pacific20.4
- Latin America13.9
- Middle East and Africa9.7
8 players benchmarked across 6 dimensions — scored 0–100 from share, portfolio, reach, innovation, financials and installed base. Methodology · §8.1 · p.160 →
Competitive scorecard (score 0–100)
Table 31 · p.161 →| Company | Market share | Product portfolio | Geographic reach | Innovation & R&D | Financial strength | Customer base | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoetis Inc. | 97 | 85 | 87 | 91 | 95 | 81 | 89 |
| Elanco Animal Health | 85 | 84 | 87 | 83 | 71 | 80 | 82 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 69 | 81 | 68 | 68 | 67 | 62 | 69 |
| Dechra Pharmaceuticals | 81 | 57 | 75 | 74 | 60 | 73 | 70 |
| Vetoquinol | 60 | 64 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 66 | 61 |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb (through acquisition of MyoKardia and other oncology assets) | 60 | 46 | 61 | 62 | 55 | 67 | 59 |
| Merial (now part of Boehringer Ingelheim) | 59 | 54 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 65 | 53 |
| Virbac | 43 | 53 | 39 | 54 | 36 | 48 | 46 |
Vendor positioning (presence × innovation)
Fig. 43 · p.163 →Strengths profile (top 3 players)
Fig. 44 · p.165 →- Zoetis Inc.
- Elanco Animal Health
- Boehringer Ingelheim
Capability coverage
§8.3 · p.168 →| Company | Global delivery | R&D depth | Digital platform | Sustainability | After-sales | Custom solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoetis Inc. | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Elanco Animal Health | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | ✓ | − | ✓ |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | ✓ | ◐ | ✓ | − | ✓ | − |
| Dechra Pharmaceuticals | ✓ | ◐ | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ |
| Vetoquinol | ◐ | ◐ | − | ◐ | ◐ | ✓ |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb (through acquisition of MyoKardia and other oncology assets) | ◐ | − | − | ◐ | ◐ | − |
| Merial (now part of Boehringer Ingelheim) | − | − | − | − | − | − |
| Virbac | − | − | − | − | − | ◐ |
✓ Full ◐ Partial − Limited
Overall competitive index (composite, ranked)
Fig. 45 · p.170 →Competitive tiers
§8.4 · p.172 →Leader2
Set the pace on share, breadth and innovation.
Challenger2
Strong scale, closing on the leaders.
Contender2
Focused players with pockets of strength.
Niche2
Specialists in a single segment or region.
Go-to-market strategy
Land Cancer Type in North America, then scale across Veterinary Oncology Market — a $281M beachhead inside a $5.57B market.
Ideal customer profile (who to sell to)
§GTM 1 · p.190 →Lymphoma
Best fit — highest urgency & budget in Cancer Type.
Mast Cell Tumors
Strong fit — clear ROI and a fast path to value.
Osteosarcoma
Emerging fit — growing demand, longer sales cycle.
Market-entry sequence (beachhead → scale)
Fig. GTM 1 · p.192 →Beachhead · 2025–2026
Win Cancer Type in North America
Concentrated ICP, fastest proof and references.
Expand · 2026–2028
Add Treatment Type & next regions
Repeat the motion in adjacent, look-alike segments.
Scale · 2028–2033
Full-market coverage + Animal Type
Multi-channel, platform & ecosystem plays.
Channel mix (routes to market)
§GTM 3 · p.195 →Positioning & messaging
§GTM 2 · p.194 →For Cancer Type leaders who need defensible market intelligence, VM Intelligence is the fastest, source-cited way to size, segment and win Veterinary Oncology Market — unlike generic, static research.
Live & source-cited
Every figure triangulated from 600K+ sources and traceable.
Ready in minutes
A full, tailored report compiled on demand — not weeks.
Scope you control
Pick the chapters, regions and companies that matter.
GTM funnel & unit economics (conversion · CAC / LTV)
Fig. GTM 2 · p.198 →Investment thesis
Veterinary Oncology Market is a resilient opportunity — $7.20B by 2033, compounding at 4.6%.
Market opportunity (TAM · SAM · SOM)
Fig. 3 · p.14 →Growth trajectory (USD Million)
Fig. 4 · p.16 →Why invest now
§2.1 · p.10 →4.6% CAGR
Demand compounds through 2033, outpacing GDP across Cancer Type.
Global tailwinds
North America leads today; fastest gains coming from emerging regions.
Structural shift
Adoption in Cancer Type moving from early to mainstream — durable secular demand.
Consolidation upside
15+ players, no runaway leader — room to build scale and roll up share.
Investment highlights
§2.2 · p.12 →Return scenarios (2033 market value)
Fig. 6 · p.22 →Key risks & mitigants
§9.1 · p.180 →- Input-cost volatilityLong-term supply contracts & hedging
- Regulatory / policy shiftsDiversified exposure across 5 regions
- Technology disruptionR&D pipeline & Treatment Type optionality
- Customer concentrationBroaden installed base beyond top accounts
Board pack · executive summary
Veterinary Oncology Market — a $2.58B market by 2033. Plan: grow share from 7.5% to 13.8%.
Strategic scorecard (current vs 2033 target)
Table 1 · p.6 →| Objective | Current | Target · 2033 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market share | 7.5% | 13.8% | On track |
| Revenue | $180M | $356M | Ahead |
| Geographic coverage | 2 of 5 regions | 5 of 5 regions | On track |
| Segment coverage | 2 of 4 axes | 4 of 4 axes | Behind |
| Gross margin | 37.3% | 38.3% | At risk |
| Customer retention | 85.2% | 96.1% | Behind |
Where to play (strategic priorities)
§1.2 · p.8 →Lead segment
Win in Cancer Type
Largest revenue pool and fastest secular demand — concentrate to build share here first.
Geographic
Expand across North America & beyond
Deepen the leading region, then scale into the fastest-growing emerging markets.
Adjacency
Build Treatment Type capability
A defensible second engine — invest in Treatment Type to widen the moat and cross-sell.
Strategic roadmap (2025–2033)
Fig. 1 · p.10 →Phase 1 · Foundation
2025–2027
- Secure core Cancer Type share
- Fix unit economics
- Stand up data & ops
Phase 2 · Scale
2028–2030
- Enter new regions
- Launch Treatment Type
- Selective M&A
Phase 3 · Lead
2031–2033
- Category leadership
- Premium mix & margin
- Platform & ecosystem
Board decisions & asks
§1.4 · p.14 →- Approve $42M capacity & capability investment
- Greenlight bolt-on M&A in Treatment Type
- Authorise North America expansion plan
- Fund R&D program for Cancer Type leadership
Risk watchlist (RAG)
§9 · p.180 →- Demand / macro slowdownAt risk
- Competitive share lossAt risk
- Input-cost & supply riskAt risk
- Regulatory / policy changeAt risk
- Execution & talentAt risk
Sales deck · value proposition
Win the Veterinary Oncology Market conversation — a $1.09B market you can size, segment and defend in minutes.
Who buys (target personas)
§1.1 · p.4 →Product / BU leader
Head of Cancer Type
Goal Grow share in Cancer Type
Pain Blind spots on demand, pricing & competitors.
Regional GM
North America lead
Goal Prioritise the right markets
Pain No granular, country-level view of the market.
M&A / strategy
Strategy & Corp Dev
Goal Find where to invest or acquire
Pain Slow, inconsistent third-party research.
From pain to solution
§1.2 · p.6 →The business case (ROI)
Fig. 2 · p.9 →Why buyers trust it (proof points)
§1.3 · p.12 →Coverage includes
Objection handling
§1.4 · p.14 →“We already have market data.”
This triangulates 600K+ sources into one current, defensible view — not another silo.
“How do we know it’s accurate?”
Analyst-reviewed, and every figure is source-cited and traceable to its origin.
“It’s not in the budget.”
A fraction of a single analyst-day — and it pays back on the first decision it informs.
“We need it tailored to us.”
Choose the chapters, regions and companies before you build — you only pay for scope.
What you get (packages)
§1.5 · p.16 →Report
- Full multi-chapter report
- Market size, share & forecast
- Segment & regional breakdowns
- PDF + editable Excel + PPT
Report + Add-ons
- Everything in Report
- Interactive Visualizer
- Competitive benchmarking
- Investor / board / sales decks
Enterprise
- Multiple reports & markets
- Team seats & sharing
- Analyst support & custom scope
- API / data-feed options
Almost there
Access your Veterinary Oncology Market report
Sign in to unlock the full report - it’s compiled live and ready in minutes.
Your report is ready to access
Veterinary Oncology Market Report is ready
Verify your email to unlock it. We sent a 6-digit code to your inbox.
That code is invalid or expired. Please try again.
Trusted by strategy, finance & consulting teams
Related Reports
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals · scroll →Veterinary Neuromonitoring Device Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Multifunctional Monitor Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary MRI Scanning Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary MRI Machine Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$1.8B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Mouth Gags Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.9B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Monitors Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Monitoring Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$594M market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Molecular Diagnostic Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$4.1B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Mobile DR Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.0B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Mobile Digital X-Ray Equipment Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$3.5B market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Micro-fibre Endoscope Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$412M market · 2025 base year
View reportVeterinary Microbiology Service Market
Market size, share, segmentation and regional forecast.
$5.6B market · 2025 base year
View reportThe showdown
Custom-built vs. off-the-shelf
Scroll to watch them go head-to-head
- Tailored to your exact scope
- Delivered in minutes
- Live, always-current data
- Fully editable data (XLSX)
- You choose the companies
- Source-cited & traceable
- Generic, one-size template
- Waits 2–5 days
- A fixed snapshot in time
- Locked, flat PDF
- Preset company list
- Opaque sourcing
Customer Testimonials
Proof from industry leaders who rely on us
These stories come from the executives who depend on VMR’s intelligence for market entry, expansion, assessment, and planning. Their outcomes and experiences reflect our commitment to clarity.
In their words
Watch clients tell their story
How VMR helped University of Limerick with Anesthesia Monitoring Devices
How VMR helps brands expand into Africa & emerging markets
Unlock your GTM strategy: an Elsewedy Electric success story
Beyond sales data: layering NielsenIQ data to support strategy
How VMR became the trusted partner for United Alloy